The following material
on the immediate ancestry of
Tim Pawlenty
should not be considered either exhaustive or definitive,
but rather as a first draft.
Much of the following information was contributed by
Kyle Sammin.
Ancestry of Tim Pawlenty | |
---|---|
1 | Timothy James ("Tim") Pawlenty, b. St. Paul, Minn., 27 Nov. 1960 [Minnesota Birth Index 1935-2002 1960-MN-068599], Governor of Minnesota 2003-current |
PARENTS | |
2 |
Eugene Joseph Pawlenty,
b. South Saint Paul, Minn., 6 March 1923,
d. Cottage Grove, Minn., 27 Jan. 2000
[SSDI 475-16-7922],
bur. Oak Hill Cemetery, South Saint Paul, Minn.
m. ... 17 April 1948 |
3 | Virginia Frances Oldenburg, b. Shakopee, Minn., 3 Feb. 1927, d. Ramsey Co., Minn., 26 Feb. 1977 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 004878; SSDI 476-26-9779] |
GRANDPARENTS | |
4 |
John Frank Pawlenty,
b. Saint Paul, Minn., 28 Oct. 1888,
d. Dakota Co., Minn., 20 July 1964
[Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 004254]
m. ... 7 Nov. 1916 |
5 | Rosalia Catherine Lashinski, b. ... , Minn., 17 June 1900, d. South Saint Paul, Minn., 1 June 1986 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 014851] |
6 |
John Oldenburg,
b. ... , Minn., ... [ca. 1902],
d. ... [living 1930]
m. ... [after 1920] |
7 | Edna Luedke, b. ... , Minn., ... [ca. 1901], d. Ramsey Co., Minn., 18 Oct. 1950 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 027528] |
GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
8 |
Joseph Pawlenty,
b. ... , Germany [now Poland], ... March 1857,
d. Little Falls, Minn., 22 Oct. 1918
[Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 010514]
m. ... 1883 |
9 | Mary Zoblocki, b. ... , Russia [now Poland], ... Jan. 1859, d. Morrison Co., Minn., 5 May 1932 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 008509] |
10 |
Bernat Lashinski,
b. ... , Germany [now Poland], ... Aug. 1855,
d. Little Falls, Minn., 10 Dec. 1937
[Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 008895]
m. ... 1881 |
11 | Rozalia Paschika, b. ... , Germany [now Poland], ... Aug. 1858, d. Little Falls, Minn., 29 April 1944 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 008696] |
12 |
Frank Oldenburg,
b. ... , Minn., ... April 1866,
d. ... [by 1920]
m. ... 1888 |
13 | Mary Busse, b. Spring Lake, Minn., 9 March 1869, d. Scott Co., Minn., 30 Nov. 1940 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 014771] |
14 |
Charles Luedke,
b. ... , Minn., ... Aug. 1859,
d. Dakota Co., Minn., 18 Jan. 1931
[Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 003274]
m. ... 1889 |
15 | Julia Sophie Koenig, b. ... , Wisc., ... April 1862, d. Hennepin Co., Minn., 4 June 1950 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 021365] |
GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
24 |
John Oldenburg,
b. ... , Mecklenburg, ... March 1836,
d. ... [living 1910]
m. ... 1859 |
25 | Maria Fehland, b. ... , Schleswig-Holstein, ... Dec. 1838, d. ... [by 1910] |
26 |
Friedrich Busse,
b. ... , Prussia, 24 Jan. 1823,
d. ... 25 Sept. 1893
m. |
27 | Anna Maria Mavis, b. ... , Prussia, ... 1829, d. ... 22 Nov. 1895 |
28 |
Carl Luedke,
b. ... , Prussia, ... 1830,
d. Empire, Minn., 28 Nov. 1923
[Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 013056]
m. |
29 | Wilhelmina ... , b. ... , Prussia, ... 1835, d. Dakota Co., Minn., 11 Jan. 1914 [Minnesota Death Index 1908-2002 003291] |
30 |
Philip F ... Koenig,
b. ... , Prussia, ... [ca. 1839],
d. ... , Minn., ... [living 1880]
m. |
31 | Matilda Kopflin, b. ... , Prussia, ... [ca. 1841], d. ... , Minn., ... [living 1880] |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
48 |
John Oldenburg,
b. ... , Mecklenburg, ... [ca. 1799],
d. ... [living 1880]
m. |
49 | Catherine ... , b. ... , Prussia, ... [ca. 1805], d. ... [living 1870, dead by 1875] |
62 |
... Kopflin,
b. ... , Prussia, ... ,
d. ... [by 1880]
m. |
63 | Albertina ... , b. ... , Prussia, ... [ca. 1814], d. ... , Minn., ... [living 1880] |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
1930 Minnesota, Dakota Co., South Saint Paul, ED 32, sheet 11A, line 15 Polanti John H M W 40 M 28 MN P P Laborer Tannery Rose W F W 30 M 17 MN P P Edward S M W 13 S MN MN MN Delores D F W 10 S MN MN MN Clarence S M W 9 S MN MN MN Eugene S M W 7 S MN MN MN Genevieve D F W 4 6/12 S MN MN MN John Jr S M W 2 6/12 S MN MN MN P = Poland -------- 1930 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Little Falls, ED 24, sheet 8B, line 76 Pawlenty Mary H F W 62 Wd 20 P P P 1883 Na Frank S M W 36 S MN P P Laborer Draying Ignatz S M W 31 S MN P P Laborer Odd Jobs Aloise S M W 27 S MN P P Laborer Farm P = Poland -------- 1930 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Green River Twp., ED 44, sheet 4B, line 60 Lechinski Joseph H M W 31 S MN P P Farmer General Farm Bernard F M W 75 M 24 P P P 1882 Na Rose M F W 72 M 21 P P P 1882 Na P = Poland -------- 1930 Minnesota, Scott Co., Shakopee, ED 19, sheet 6A, line 27 Oldenburg John H M W 28 M 21 MN MN MN Contractor Road Construction Edna W F W 29 M 22 MN MN MN Winifred D F W 6 S MN MN MN Virginia D F W 3 9/12 S MN MN MN Jacqueline D F W 1 10/12 S MN MN MN -------- 1930 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake Twp., ED 22, sheet 5A, line 46, continued on sheet 5B Oldenburg Vernie C H M W 34 M 22 MN MN MN Farmer Gen Farm Clara M W F W 30 M 18 MN MN MN Marvin H S M W 10 S MN MN MN Ruth C D F W 8 S MN MN MN Elmer H S M W 6 S MN MN MN Lyda E D F W 4 5/12 S MN MN MN Vergil V S M W 6/12 S MN MN MN Mary C M F W 61 Wd 19 MN G G G = Germany -------- 1930 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Castle Rock Twp., ED 2, sheet 6B, line 77 Luedke Harry C H M W 31 S MN MN WI Farmer Gen Farm Julia M F W 68 M 23 WI WI G Charlie A F M W 72 M 27 MN G G Clarence B M W 29 S MN MN WI G = Germany -------- 1920 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Little Falls, ED 162, sheet 8A, line 5 Pawlenty John H M W 30 M MN P P Laborer Plane Mill Rosie W F W 20 M MN P P Edward S M W 2 3/12 S MN MN MN Delores D F W 6/12 S MN MN MN --- Mary H F W 50 Wd Un Un P P P Frank S M W 25 S MN P P Laborer Plane Mill Ignatz S M W 20 S MN P P Saw Cord Wood Elije D F W 16 S MN P P P = Polland, Polish (consistently spelled "Polland" in the schedule) -------- 1920 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Swan River, ED 167, sheet 6A, line 23 Lesinski Bernard H M W 65 M 1883 Na 1898 P P P Farming General Farm Rossie W F W 62 M 1883 Na P P P Albert S M W 27 S MN P P Joseph S M W 21 S MN P P Mary D F W 17 S MN P P P = Poland, Polish -------- 1920 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake, ED 147, sheet 7B, line 72 Oldenburg Vergie H M W 24 M MN MN MN Farmer Farm Clara W F W 19 M MN MN MN Margaret D F W 5/12 S MN MN MN Mary M F W 49 W MN G G John B M W 18 S MN MN MN Laborer Farm G = Germany, German -------- 1920 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Castle Rock, ED 15, sheet 2B, line 75 Ludke Charles H M W 61 M MN G G Farmer General Farm Julia W F W 57 M WI G G Henry S M W 24 S MN MN WI Laborer Home Farm Clarence S M W 20 S MN MN WI Laborer Home Farm Edna D F W 19 S MN MN WI G = Germany, German -------- 1920 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Empire, ED 18, sheet 5B, line 86 Luedke Robert H M W 58 M MN P P Farmer General Farm Mathilda W F W 47 M 1883 Na 1894 G G G Carl S M W 22 S MN MN G Laborer Home Farm Ethel D F W 17 S MN MN G Raymond S M W 13 S MN MN G Carl F M W 89 Wd 1858 Na 1861 P P P G = Germany, German P = Prussia, German -------- 1910 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Little Falls, ED 109, sheet 1B, line 71 Pawlenty Joseph H M W 54 M1 26 G G G 1868 Na Laborer Planing Mill Mary W F W 49 M1 26 10 7 R R R 1879 John S M W 22 S MN G R Laborer Planing Mill Anna D F W 17 S MN G R Milliner Millinery Store Frank S M W 14 S MN G R Leo S M W 13 S MN G R Aloysius S M W 11 S MN G R Agnes D F W 9 S MN G R Albert S M W 7 S MN G R G = Germany, Polish R = Russia, Polish -------- 1910 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Swan River, ED 117, sheet 11B, line 78 Leshinski Bernat H M W 55 M1 30 G G G 1882 Na Farmer General Farm Rozalia W F W 52 M1 30 12 4 G G G 1883 John S M W 24 S MN G G Farm Laborer Home Farm Frank S M W 23 S MN G G Farm Laborer Home Farm Albert S M W 17 S MN G G Farm Laborer Home Farm Veroneka D F W 15 S MN G G Joseph S M W 12 S MN G G Rose D F W 9 S MN G G Mary D F W 7 S MN G G G = Germany, Polish -------- 1910 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake, ED 145, sheet 10B, line 71 Oldenburg Frank H M W 44 M1 21 MN G G Farmer Gen Farm Mary W F W 41 M1 21 6 5 MN G G Frank Jr S M W 20 S MN MN MN Farmer Home Farm Albert S M W 18 S MN MN MN Farm Laborer Working Out Vernie S M W 14 S MN MN MN Elsie D F W 10 S MN MN MN Johnie S M W 5 S MN MN MN G = Germany -------- 1910 Minnesota, Scott Co., Blakely, ED 136, sheet 2A, line 16 Oldenburg Charley J H M W 43 M1 16 MN G G Farmer General Farm Ida W F W 36 M1 16 5 4 MN WI MN August H S M W 15 S MN MN MN Laborer Home Farm Willie H S M W 13 S MN MN MN Edda A D F W 10 S MN MN MN Clarance F S M W 2 S MN MN MN John F M W 77 Wd G G G 1857 Na Own Income G = Germany -------- 1910 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Castle Rock, ED 15, sheet 2B, line 99, continued on sheet 3A Luedke Charly Jr H M W 50 M1 21 MI G G Farmer Julia W F W 49 M1 21 5 5 WI G G Hulda D F W 20 S MN MN WI Servant Private Family Mabel D F W 16 S MN MN WI Servant At Home Harry S M W 14 S MN MN WI Clarence S M W 10 S MN MN WI Edna D M W 8 S MN MN WI G = Ger, German -------- 1910 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Empire, ED 18, sheet 3B, line 59 Lidke Carl H M W 79 M1 54 6 6 G G G 1857 Na Own Income Williminia W F W 75 M1 54 G G G 1857 Flenza Gertrude GD F W 4 S MN G MN G = Germany, German Note: the enumerator listed the children in Carl's entry, not Williminia's -------- 1900 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Little Falls, ED 100, sheet 6A, line 7 Pawlenty Joe H W M Mar 1857 43 M 17 G G G 1878 22 Na Laborer Saw Mill Mary W W F Jan 1859 41 M 17 8 5 R R R 1880 20 John S W M Nov 1888 11 S MN G R At School Anne D W F Feb 1892 8 S MN G R At School Frank S W M Sep 1893 6 S MN G R Leo S W M Mar 1896 4 S MN G R Enos S W M Oct 1897 2 MN G R G = Germany, R = Russia -------- 1900 Minnesota, Morrison Co., Swan River, ED 111, sheet 4A, line 5 Lezinski Bernard H W M Aug 1855 44 M 20 G G G 1883 17 Na Farmer Rosalia W W F Aug 1858 41 M 20 10 7 G G G 1883 17 Tekla D W F Sep 1884 15 S MN G G Dressmaker John S W M May 1886 14 S MN G G At School Frank S W M Dec 1887 12 S MN G G At School Agnes D W F Dec 1889 10 S MN G G At School Wojciech S W M Apr 1892 8 S MN G G At School Veronika D W F May 1895 5 S MN G G At School Joseph S W M Apr 1898 2 S MN G G G = German Poland -------- 1900 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake, ED 179, sheet 8A, line 34 Oldenburg Frank H W M Apr 1866 34 M 12 MN G G Farmer Mary A W W F Mar 1869 31 M 12 5 4 MN G G Frank W S W M Sep 1889 10 S MN MN MN Albert F S W M Jul 1892 7 S MN MN MN Verna C S W M Jul 1894 5 S MN MN MN Elsie P D W F May 1899 1 S MN MN MN G = Germany -------- 1900 Minnesota, Scott Co., Blakeley, ED 169, sheet 4B, line 94, continued on sheet 5A Oldenburg Charley H W M Apr 1868 32 M 6 MN G G Farmer Ida W W W F Jan 1875 25 M 6 3 3 MN MN MN August H S W M Dec 1893 5 S MN MN MN William H S W M Sep 1897 3 S MN MN MN Etta A D W F Jul 1899 11/12 S MN MN MN John F W M Nov 1831 68 M 45 G G G 1857 43 Na Annie M W F Aug 1832 67 M 45 6 5 G G G 1857 43 (one servant) G = Germany -------- 1900 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Eureka, ED 19, sheet 9A, line 34 Luedke Charles H W M Aug 1859 40 M 11 MN G G Farmer Julia W W F Apr 1874 26 M 11 4 4 MN G G Hulda D W F Mar 1890 10 S MN MN MN At School Mable D W F May 1893 7 S MN MN MN At School Harrie S W M Oct 1895 4 S MN MN MN Clarence S W M May 1899 1 S MN MN MN G = Germany -------- 1900 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Eureka, ED 18, sheet 3A, line 41 Ludke Carl H W M Dec 1830 69 M 44 P P P 1857 43 Na Farmer Williamina W W F Mar 1835 65 M 44 6 6 P P P P = Prussia -------- 1880 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake, ED 113, page 1, line 8 Oldenburg John W M 44 Farmer M M M Maria W F 41 W Keeping Home SH SH SH Frank W M 14 S Works on Farm MI M SH John W M 13 S At School MI M SH Henry W M 9 S At School MI M SH Caroline W F 8 D At School MI H SH Anna W F 3 D MI M SH John W M 81 F M M M H = Hanover, M = Mecklenburg, SH = Schleswig Holstein -------- 1880 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake, ED 113, page 15, line 40 Busse Friedrich W M 57 Farmer P P P Maria W M 51 W Keeping House P P P Friedrich W M 21 S Works on Farm P P P Charles W M 19 S Works on Farm MI P P Anna W F 17 D Housework MI P P Christian W M 15 S Works on Farm MI P P Minnie W F 14 D At Home MI P P Mary W F 11 D At Home MI P P Emma W M 8 D MI P P P = Prussia -------- 1880 Minnesota, Dakota Co., Castle Rock, ED 202. page 11, line 44 Ludke Carl W M 50 Farmer P P P Wilhelmina W F 46 W Keeping House P P P Charles W M 20 S Working on Farm MI P P Robert W M 18 S Working on Farm MI P P Wilhelmina W F 18 D MI P P Hulda W F 16 D MI P P Mary W F 7/12 D MI P P P = Prussia -------- 1880 Minnesota, Goodhue Co., Minneola, ED 134, page 22, line 16 Koenig Philip F W M 41 Farmer P P P Matilda W F 39 W Keeps House P P P Julie W F 18 D At Home WI P P Matilda W F 15 D At Home MI P P Dora W F 13 D At Home MI P P Oswald W M 11 S At Home MI P P Allana W M 9 D MI P P Frank W M 8 S MI P P Marx W M 5 S MI P P Alexander W M 3 S MI P P Lewis W M 1 S MI P P (one farm laborer) Kopflin Albertena W F 66 MiL P P P P = Prussia -------- 1870 Minnesota, Scott Co., Spring Lake, page 48, line 32 Oldenburg John 35 M W Farmer 1000 250 Prussia Mary 24 F W Keeping House " Frank 3 M W Minnesota John 2 M W " Henry 1 M W " John 70 M F Prussia Catherine 65 F W " --------
1905 Morrison Co., Little Falls, ED 11, sheet 411, line 33 Pawlenty Joe M 49 W G G G Day Laborer Mary F 44 W P P P Domestic John M 17 W MN P P Day Laborer Anna F 12 W MN P P Frank M 10 W MN P P Leo M 8 W MN P P Egusas M 6 W MN P P Agnes F 4 W MN P P G = Germany, P = Poland The birth locations don't correlate, but that's what's in the schedule -------- 1905 Morrison Co., Swan River, ED 23, sheet 1, line 1 Leyshinski Barney M 51 W G G G Farmer Rosie F 48 W G G G John M 19 W MN G G Laborer Frank M 17 W MN G G Laborer Agness F 15 W MN G G Albert M 13 W MN G G Rena F 10 W MN G G Joseph M 7 W MN G G Rosie P F 5 W MN G G Mary F 2 W MN G G G= Germany -------- 1905 Scott Co., Spring Lake, ED 5, sheet 3, line 6 Oldenburg Frank M 38 W MN G G Farmer Mary F 35 W MN G G Frank W H M 15 W MN MN MN Albert F M 13 W MN MN MN Vernie G L M 10 W MN MN MN Elyse P H F 5 W MN MN MN Johnny W A M 4 W MN MN MN G = Germany -------- 1905 Dakota Co., Farmington, ED 15 Luedke Carl M 74 W G G G Laborer Wilhelmini F 70 W MN G MN G = Germany -------- 1895 Morrison Co., Little Falls, page 54 Pawlenty Joseph 39 M W Germany Common Laborer Mary 36 F W Russia John 6 M W Minnesota Annie 3 F W Minnesota Frank 6/12 M W Minnesota -------- 1895 Morrison Co., Swan River, page 4 Lezinski Bernard 39 M W Germany Farmer Rose 34 F W Germany Tekla 10 F W Minn John 8 M M Minn Frantz 7 M W Minn Agnes 4 F W Minn George 3 M W Minn Renie 1-M F W Minn -------- 1895 Scott Co., Spring Lake, page 23 Oldenburg Frank 29 M W Minn Farmer Mary 26 F W Minn Frank 6 M W Minn Albert 4 M W Minn -------- 1885 Romney Co., St. Paul, 5th Ward, p. 9, line 16 Joseph Pawlenty 28 M German Mary " 25 F Russia Mike " 9/12 M Minn The schedule says "German" not "Germany" -------- 1885 Scott Co., Spring Lake, Page 23, line 15 John Oldenburg 50 M W Germany Mary " 49 F " " Frank " 19 M " Minn John " 17 M " " Henry " 14 M " " Lina " 13 F " " Anna " 8 F " " Henry Bush 27 M " Germany -------- 1885 Scott Co., Spring Lake, page 4, line 37, continued on page 8 Fred Busse 62 M W Germany Mary " 55 F " " Frederick " 26 M " Minn Chas " 24 M " " Christ Busse 19 M W Minn Minnie " 18 F " " Mary " 16 F " " Emma " 13 F " " -------- 1875 page 444 John Oldenburg 39 M W Mecklenburg Mecklenburg Mecklenburg Mary " 29 F " " " " Frank " 9 M " Minn " " John " 5 M " " " " Henry " 4 M " " " " John " 74 M " Mecklenburg " " -------- 1875 page 445 Frederick Busse 53 M W Prussia Prussia Prussia Mary " 46 F " " " " Frederick " 16 M " Minn " " Charles " 14 M " " " " Anna " 12 F " " " " Christ " 10 M " " " " Minna " 8 F " " " " Mary " 6 F " " " " Emma " 3 F " " " " --------