The following material
on the immediate ancestry of
John McCain
should not be considered either exhaustive or definitive,
but rather as a first draft.
George Larson, Robert Battle,
and Nicholas Dixie Coddington
contributed to this report.
Ancestry of John Sidney McCain III | |
---|---|
1 |
John Sidney McCain III,
b. Coco Solo Air Base, Panama Canal Zone, 29 Aug. 1936,
naval aviator,
US Representative from Arizona 1983-1987,
US Senator from Arizona 1987-present
[CB Feb 1989]
m1. Philadelphia, Pa., 3 July 1965, div. Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 2 April 1980, Carol Shepp, b. ... [she had m. (1) ... 1958, div. ... June 1964, Alasdair E ... Swanson, b. ... ], dau. of ... Shepp and of ... , m2. Phoenix, Ariz., 17 May 1980, Cindy Lou Hensley, b. ... 1954, dau. of James Willis Hensley and of Marguerite Smith Johnson. For further details, see here. |
PARENTS | |
2 |
John Sidney McCain Jr., admiral,
b. Council Bluffs, Iowa, 17 Jan. 1911,
d. on military aircraft enroute from Europe 22 March 1981,
bur. Arlington National Cemetery
[CB Jun 1970;
SSDI 579-52-9112]
m. Caesar's Bar, Tijuana, Mexico, 21 Jan. 1933 |
3 | Roberta Wright, b. Muskogee, Okla., 7 Feb. 1912 |
GRANDPARENTS | |
4 |
John Sidney McCain Sr., admiral,
b. Teoc, Carroll Co., Miss., 9 Aug. 1884,
d. Coronado, Cal., 6 Sept. 1945,
bur. Arlington National Cemetery
[CB Oct 1943;
NCAB 41:90]
m. Colorado Springs, Col., 9 Aug. 1909 |
5 | Catherine Davey Vaulx, b. Fayetteville, Ark., 9 Jan. 1876, d. San Diego, Cal., 29 May 1959, bur. Arlington National Cemetery |
6 |
Archibald Wright, oil wildcatter,
b. near Kossuth, Alcorn Co., Miss., 23 Oct. 1875,
d. Los Angeles, Cal., 13 Jan. 1971
[SSDI 549-66-5900]
m. Cleburne, Johnson Co., Tex., 18 June 1901 |
7 | Myrtle Fletcher, b. Cleburne, Johnson Co., Tex., 8 Jan. 1885, d. Los Angeles, Cal., 29 Dec. 1972 [SSDI 572-80-0006] |
GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
8 |
John Sidney McCain,
b. ... , Miss., ... 1851,
d. ... 1934
m. ... 1877 |
9 | Elizabeth-Ann Young, b. ... , Miss., ... 1855, d. ... 1922 |
10 |
James Junius Vaulx, clergyman,
b. Jacksonville, Tenn., 20 Aug. 1838,
d. ... 12 Dec 1913,
buried in Riverside Cemetery, Jackson, Tenn.
m. Chelsea, Tenn., 18 Oct. 1866 |
11 | Margaret Garside, bapt. St. Michael's, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire, England, 4 March 1849, immigrated between 1851 and 1859, d. Fayetteville, Ark., 20 Feb. 1928, buried in Riverside Cemetery, Jackson, Tenn. |
12 |
Franklin Alexander Wright,
b. Muscle Shoals, Franklin Co., Ala., 9 May 1832,
d. near Manitau, Oklahoma territory, 8 Dec. 1903
m. ... 26 Oct. 1871 |
13 | Nancy Adeline Atkins, b. Alcorn Co., Miss., 3 March 1851, d. Muskogee, Muskogee Co., Okla., 6 March 1926 |
14 |
Azariah Denny Fletcher,
b. ... 1850,
d. ... 1897
m. |
15 | Martha Melinda Kidwell, b. ... , Ky., ... Sept. 1853, d. ... 1914 |
GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
16 |
William Alexander McCain, CSA,
b. ... , N. C., ... 1812,
d. ... 1863
m. ... 1840 |
17 | Mary Louisa McAllister, b. ... , Ala., ... 1812, d. ... 1882 |
18 |
Samuel Hart Young,
b. ... , Va., ... 1820,
d. ... 1861
m. ... 1845 |
19 | Catherine Weeden Small, b. ... , Tenn., ... 1827, d. ... 1915 |
20 |
James Vaulx,
b. ... , N. C., 20 March 1783,
d. Jackson, Tenn., 16 March 1862,
buried in Riverside Cemetery, Jackson, Tenn.
m. Jackson, Tenn., 23 Jan. 1827 |
21 | Eliza Geddy Fenner, b. Franklin Co., N. C., 11 Feb. 1799, d. Jackson, Tenn., 12 Sept. 1845, buried in Riverside Cemetery, Jackson, Tenn. |
22 |
Samuel Garside,
b. ... , England, ... [ca. 1824],
immigrated between 1851 and 1859,
d. Memphis, Tenn., 13 Dec. 1860
m. Hayfield, co. Derby, 3 Jan. 1846 |
23 | Mary Ellin Dickens, b. ... , England, ... [ca. 1825], immigrated between 1851 and 1859, in 1860 living with husband in Memphis, Tenn., d. Memphis, Tenn., 27 Oct. 1867, buried in Riverside Cemetery, Jackson, Tenn. |
24 |
Archibald Wright,
b. Rockingham Co., N. C., 8 Sept. 1800,
d. Kossuth, Miss., 2 Sept. 1876
m. |
25 | Mary Paterson, b. ... , Va., ... 1802, d. ... 1887 |
26 |
Robert Taylor Atkins,
b. Franklin Co., Tenn., 15 June 1823,
d. Alcorn Co., Miss., 15 July 1862
m. |
27 | Martha Jane Anderson, b. ... , Tenn., ... 1826, d. Alcorn Co., Miss., 4 March 1872 |
30 |
William Kidwell,
b. ... , Ky., ... 1812,
d. ...
m. |
31 | Sarah Higgins, b. ... , Ky., ... 1814, d. ... |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
32 |
Joseph McCain,
b. ... , Scotland, ... 1773,
d. Rockingham Co., N. C., ... 1840
m. ... 1807 |
33 | Mary (Polly) Scales, b. Rockingham Co., N. C., ... [ca. 1785], d. Tallahatchee Co., Miss., ... 1848 |
34 |
Edmund McAllister,
b. ... ,
d. ... 1824
m. |
35 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
36 |
David Young,
b. ... 1774,
d. ... 1829
m. Albemarle Co., Va., 27 April 1809 |
37 | Mary Ann Hart, b. Albemarle Co., Va., 6 Dec. 1787, d. Albemarle Co., Va., ... 1825 |
38 |
Henry Small,
b. ... ,
d. ... 1832
m. |
39 | Mary White, b. ... , d. ... 1830 |
40 |
Daniel Vaulx,
b. ... , Md., ... [ca. 1750],
d. Nashville, Tenn., 15 Aug. 1815
m. Halifax Co., N. C., 13 July 1772 |
41 | Catherine Clements, b. Caroline Co., Va., 20 July 1755, d. Nashville, Tenn., 12 Nov. 1851 |
42 |
Richard Fenner,
b. New Bern Co., N. C., ... 1758,
d. Jackson, Tenn., 12 May 1828,
bur. "Cotton Grove", Jackson, Tenn.
m. Halifax, N. C., 23 Jan. 1788 |
43 | Ann McKinney Geddy, b. Halifax Co., N. C., ... 1768, d. Jackson, Tenn., ... 1851 |
48 |
James Wright,
b. Fauquier Co., Va., ... 1762,
d. ... 1845
m. Rockingham Co., N. C., ... July 1792 |
49 | Mary Hays, b. Surry Co., N. C., 30 Dec. 1764, d. ... |
52 |
Benjamin Atkins,
b. Walton Co., Ga., 22 Feb. 1800,
d. Alcorn Co., Miss., 26 Jan. 1867
m. Franklin Co., Tenn., 30 Apr. 1820 |
53 | Esther Howard, b. ... S. C., 27 Nov. 1797, d. Alcorn Co., Miss., 22 March 1870 |
54 |
Wiley Anderson,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
55 | Jane Jones, b. ... , d. ... |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
64 |
Hugh McCain,
b. ... [ca. 1734],
to Caswell Co., N. C., ca. 1778,
d. ... 1784
m. |
65 | Agnes ... , b. ... , d. Caswell Co., N. C., ... [after 1784] |
66 |
Col. Nathaniel Scales,
b. Rockingham Co., N. C., 13 Apr. 1756,
d. Rockingham Co., N. C., 6 July 1824
m. |
67 | Nancy Ann Allen, b. Guilford Co., N. C., ... 1759, d. Rockingham Co., N. C., ... 1840 |
72 |
Capt. John Young,
b. Ballymore, co. Antrim, Ireland, 25 March 1737,
d. Augusta Co., Va., 5 Dec. 1824
m. ... 1763 |
73 | Mary White, b. Ballymore, co. Antrim, Ireland, ... Feb. 1744/5, d. Augusta Co., Va., 2 April 1779 |
74 |
Rev. Andrew Hart,
b. Linlithgow, Scotland, 31 May 1754,
d. Albemarle Co., Va., 30 Aug. 1832
m. Albemarle Co., Va.., 19 Dec. 1786 |
75 | Elizabeth Leake, b. ... 1770, d. ... 1813 |
78 |
William White,
b. ... 1747,
d. ...
m. ... 1777 |
79 | Margaret Williamson, b. ... , d. ... |
80 |
James Vaulx,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
81 | Mary ... , b. ... , d. ... |
82 |
William Clements,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
83 | Hannah Bolling, b. ... , d. ... |
84 |
Richard Fenner,
b. ... ,
d. New Bern, N. C., ... [by 1768]
m. ... 1745 |
85 | Ann Coddington, b. ... 1731, d. New Bern, N. C., 12 July 1777 |
86 |
John Geddy,
b. ... ,
d. Franklin Co., N. C., ... 1799
m. |
87 | Patience McKinnie, b. ... , d. ... 1814 |
96 |
John Wright,
b. ... , Va., 30 Oct. 1728,
d. Surry Co., N. C., 30 Oct. 1789
m. |
97 | Ann Williams, b. Fauquier Co., Va., ... 1735, d. Surry Co., N. C., ... Oct. 1825 |
104 |
Robert Atkins,
b. Abington, Washington Co., Va., ... 1765,
d. Franklin Co., Tenn., ... [aft. 1840]
m. |
105 | Winifred Camp, b. ... N. C., ... 1776, d. ... , Tenn., ... 1835 |
106 |
James Howard,
b. ... , S. C., ... 1774,
d. Ponotoc Co., Miss., ... 1858
m. |
107 | Sarah Ayres, b. ... , S. C., ... 1776, d. ... |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
132 |
Joseph Scales,
b. ... 16 June 1716,
d. Guilford Co., N. C., ... May 1774
m. |
133 | Mary Fox, b. ... 1718, d. ... 7 June 1804 |
134 |
Valentine Allen,
b. St. James Parish, Henrico Co., Va., 13 March 1727
d. Rockingham Co., N.C., 17 Sept. 1799
m. Cumberland Co., Va., 26 Feb 1753 |
135 | Nancy Anne Arnold, b. Goochland Co., Va., ca. 1733, d. Rockingham Co., N.C., ca. 1810 |
144 |
Hugh Young,
b. ... , Ireland, ... ,
d. ...
m. |
145 | Agnes Sittlington, b. ... , d. ... |
146 |
Isaac White,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
147 | Jean Gordon, b. ... , d. ... |
150 |
Rev. Samuel Leake,
b. Goochland Co., Va., ... 1733,
d. Goochland Co., Va., ... 1775
m. |
151 | Elizabeth Marice, b. ... , d. ... |
156 |
John White,
b. ... 1703,
d. ...
m. |
157 | Mary Jones, b. ... 1713, d. ... 1783 |
158 |
Daniel Williamson,
b. ... , Scotland, ... ,
d. Bladen Co., N. C., ...
m. |
159 | Jeannette McDougald, b. ... 1741, d. ... |
168 |
William Fenner,
b. ... ,
d. ... 17 Sept. 1754
m. |
169 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
170 |
Dixie Coddington, of Athlumney,
b. Holmpatrick, co. Dublin, ... 1693,
d. Queen Street, Dublin, ... Sept. 1776
m. |
171 | Hannah Waller, b. ... 1705, d. ... 15 Jan. 1769 |
172 |
James Geddy,
b. ... ,
d. Williamsburg, York Co., Va., 20 Aug. 1744
m. |
173 | Anne ... , b. ... , d. ... |
192 |
John Wright,
b. Westmoreland Co., Va., 2 Oct. 1700,
d. ... 1792
m. |
193 | Elizabeth Bronaugh, b. ... , d. ... 1804 |
194 |
Jonas Williams,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
195 | Honor Morgan, b. ... , d. ... |
210 |
Benjamin Camp,
b. Culpeper Co., Va., ... 1756,
d. Walton Co., Ga., ... 1832
m. ... 1776 |
211 | Elizabeth Dykes, b. Jackson Co., Ga., ... 1759, d. ... 1811 |
GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
268 |
Capt. William Allen,
b. ... 1690,
d. ... 1752
m. ... [ca. 1722] |
269 | Mary Hunt, b. Charles City Co., Va., 15 May 1695, d. Buckingham Co., Va., 8 March 1763 |
270 |
William Arnold,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
271 | ... , b. ... , b. ... |
300 |
Walter Leake,
b. ... 1686,
d. ... 1758
m. ... 1710 |
301 | Judith Mask, b. ... , d. ... |
314 |
Griffith Jones,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
315 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
340 |
Dixie Coddington,
b. ... 1665,
d. ... 1728
m. ... 1686 |
341 | Anne Coddington, b. ... 1670, d. ... 1736 |
342 |
Robert Waller, of Rookwod,
b. ... 1672,
d. ... 1731
m. ... 1698 |
343 | Anna Maria Hughes, b. ... , d. ... |
386 |
Jeremiah Bronaugh,
b. ... ,
d. ... [Will dated 14 April 1736,
codicil dated 29 Feb. 1747/8,
probated King George Co., Va., 5 Jan. 1749]
m. |
387 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
420 |
Thomas Camp,
b. ... 1717,
d. Rutherford Co., N. C., ... 1798
m. |
421 | Winifred Starling, b. ... 1720, d. Culpeper Co., Va., ... 1761 |
7/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
536 |
Samuel Allen,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
537 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
538 |
William Hunt,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
539 | Tabitha ... , b. ... , d. ... |
600 |
William Leake,
b. ... ,
d. Goochland Co., Va., ... [ca. 1740]
m. |
601 | Mary Bostick, b. ... , d. ... |
602 |
John Mask,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
603 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
680 |
Nicholas Coddington,
b. ... 1633,
d. ... 1685
m. |
681 | Anne Dixie, b. ... , d. ... 1685 |
682 |
John Coddington,
b. ... 1635,
d. ... 1690
m. ... 1668 |
683 | Anne Stearne, b. ... , d. ... 1703 |
684 |
John Waller, of Kilmainham Castle,
b. ... 1641,
d. ... 6 Feb. 1715
m. ... 1667 |
685 | Hannah Coddington, b. ... 1641, d. ... |
686 |
Robert Hughes,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
687 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
840 |
Thomas Camp,
b. ... 1691,
d. Culpeper Co., Va., ... 1751
m. |
841 | Mary Marshall, b. ... 1697, d. Culpeper Co., Va., ... 1757 |
8/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
1360 |
(=1364 =1370)
William Coddington, of Holmpatrick,
b. ... 1607,
d. ... 1657
m. ... 1632 |
1361 | (=1365 =1371) Thomasine Cawton, b. ... 1614, d. ... 1679 |
1362 |
Wolstane Dixie,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1363 | Elizabeth ... , b. ... , d. ... |
1364 - 1365 | Same as 1360 - 1361, above. |
1366 |
Robert Stearne,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
1367 | Anne Pakenham, b. ... , d. ... |
1368 |
Robert Thomas Waller,
b. ... 1609,
d. ... 1641
m. |
1369 | ... Barnwell, b. ... , d. ... |
1370 - 1371 | Same as 1360 - 1361, above. |
9/GREAT-GRANDPARENTS | |
2720 |
John Coddington,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. ... 1606 |
2721 | Anne Clonny, b. ... , d. ... |
2722 |
Nicholas Cawton,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
2723 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
2728 - 2731 | Same as 2720 - 2723, above. |
2734 |
Robert Pakenham,
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
2735 | ... , b. ... , d. ... |
2736 |
Robert Waller, of Agmondesham
b. ... ,
d. ...
m. |
2737 | Anne Hampden, b. ... , d. ... |
| Same as 2720 - 2723, above. |
1930 Maryland, Anne Arundel Co., US Naval Academy and US Navy Hospital, ED 10, sheet 16A, line 9 McCain John S Jr 19 S Iowa Mississippi Arkansas Midshipman Navy -------- 1930 District of Columbia, Washington, ED 194, sheet 3A, line 43 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace McCain John S H 46 M 25 Mississippi Mississippi Mississippi Catherine W 45 M 24 Arkansas Tennessee England James G S 17 S South Carolina Mississippi Arkansas Catherine D 15 S Washington Mississippi Arkansas John S was a Commander, US Navy Catherine (the elder) was a Teacher, Bridge -------- 1930 Mississippi, Carroll Co., Beat 2, ED 2, sheet 8A, line 42 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace McCain Joseph H 55 M Mississippi Mississippi Mississippi Esther W 57 M Mississippi Mississippi Mississippi John S F 78 Wid Mississippi North Carolina Alabama Jim was a Farmer, General Farm -------- 1930 California, Los Angeles Co., Los Angeles, ED 224, sheet 1B, line 75 Father's Mother's Rel Age Status Birthplace Birthplace Birthplace Wright Archie H 55 M 26 Mississippi North Carolina North Carolina Myrtle W 45 M 16 Texas Kentucky Kentucky Alexander S 21 S Oklahoma Mississippi Texas Roberta D 18 S Oklahoma Mississippi Texas Rowena D 18 S Oklahoma Mississippi Texas Tully John GS 5 S Oklahoma Alabama Texas (1 servant) Archie's occupation was "none" -------- 1920 District of Columbia, Washington, ED 283, sheet 8A, line 24 McCain John S H M W 36 M MS MS MS Comm Dept Navy Katerine W F W 35 M AR TN E John S S M W 8 S IA MS AR James G S M W 6 S SC MS AR Katherine D F W 4 11/12 S W MS AR (one servant) E = England, W = Washington -------- 1920 Mississippi, Carroll Co., Carrolton, ED 85, sheet 4B, line 95 McCain John S H M W 68 M MS SC AL Farmer General Farm Elizabeth W F W 63 M MS MS TN Kath Lou D F W 36 S MS MS MS Teacher School -------- 1920 Arkansas, Washington Co., Fayetteville, ED 148, sheet 18A, line 47 Vaulx Margaret H F W 71 Wd 1858 Na 1866 E E E Julia A D F W 48 S TN TN E Librarian U of Ark E = England -------- 1920 Oklahoma, Muskogee Co., Muskogee, ED 92, sheet 14B, line 56 Wright Archie H M W 45 M MS SC MS Agent Real Estate Myrtle W F W 36 M TX KY KY Archie Sidwell D M W 17 S TX MS TX Nadine D F W 16 S TX MS TX Franklin Alexander S M W 11 S OK MS TX Rowena D F W 7 S OK MS TX Roberta D F W 7 S OK MS TX -------- 1920 Oklahoma, Muskogee Co., Muskogee, ED 82, sheet 2B, line 82 Allen Jacob G H M W 52 M TN TN TN Machinist Railroad Shop Pearl W F W 39 M MO AL MS Teacher Painting O'Connor Hortense StepD F W 16 S TX TN MS Allen Nancy D F W 4/12 S OK TN MS Wright Nancy MiL F W 68 W MS MS MS -------- 1900 Texas, Johnson Co., Cleburne, ED 57, sheet 20B, line 79 Fletcher Mattie H W F Sep 1853 46 W 30 5 5 KY KY KY Boarding House Prop Alice D W F Sep 1881 18 S TX TN KY Myrtle D W F Jan 1885 15 S TX TN KY (4 roomers, 4 boarders) -------- 1880 Mississippi, Carroll Co., ED 19, sheet 29, line 22 Father's Mother's Age Rel Sta Occup Birthpl Birthpl Birthpl McCain John 28 M Farmer Miss N C Ala Lizzie 24 W M Keeping Hs Miss Va Tenn Wm A 1 S S Miss Miss Miss Mary L 56 M Wid Keeping Hs Ala Ala Ala Willie A 17 Bro S On farm Miss N C Ala Sallie 22 Sis S Miss N C Ala (1 servant) -------- 1860 Mississippi, Carroll Co., Police District 2, Carrollton PO, page 18, line 7 Free Schedule W A McCain 46 M Farmer 50,000 50,000 NC L " 36 F AL J N " 17 M " M C " 13 F MS A E " 11 F " J S " 9 M " Jeannie " 5 F " Sallie " 3 F " W P " 5/12 M " -------- 1860 Mississippi, Carroll Co., Police District 2, Page 16 Slave Schedule W A McCain 1 60 F B 11 1 30 M B 1 29 M B 1 22 M B 1 20 M B 1 25 F B 1 5 M B 1 62 M B 1 40 F B 1 22 F B 1 21 M B 1 18 F B 1 16 F B 1 5 M B 1 3 M B 1 1 F B 1 44 M B 1 33 F B 1 17 M M 1 9 M B 1 7 F B 1 5 M B 1 3 M B 1 60 M B 1 60 F B 1 30 F B 1 28 F B 1 24 F B 1 11 F B 1 9 F B 1 2 F B 1 16 M B 1 26 M B 1 60 F B 1 38 M B 1 26 M B 1 24 M M 1 55 F B 1 30 M B 1 27 M B 1 25 M B 1 23 M B 1 21 F B 1 19 F B 1 11 F M 1 6/12 M M 1 28 F B 1 10 F B 1 8 M B 1 2 M B 1 45 M B 1 26 M B -------- 1860 Mississippi, Carroll Co., 5th Police District, Page 9, line 38, continued on Page 10 Free Schedule Samuel Young 39 M Farmer 3000 10,000 VA C W " 32 F TN J W " 13 M MS M J Young 11 F MS S H " 8 M " H S " 6 M " E A " 4 F " N W " 3/12 F " -------- 1860 Mississippi, Carroll Co., 5th Police District, Page 7 Slave Schedule Samuel Young 1 75 M M 2 1 65 F B 1 45 M B 1 45 F B 1 37 F B 1 20 M B 1 16 F B 1 13 M B 1 11 F B 1 9 F M 1 7 F B 1 3 F M 1 45 M B -------- 1860 Tennessee, Madison Co., Town of Jackson, Page 21, line 32, continued on Page 22 Free Schedule Robt Fenner Sr 56 M Doctor 5000 10,000 NC Ann " 46 F " Robt " Jr 27 M Lawyer TN John " 25 M Doctor 2500 " Richard " 23 M Lawyer " Darwin " 19 M Medical Student " Lizie " 17 F " Fannie " 15 F " Rosa " 12 F " Ella Fenner 10 F TN Sam " 7 M " Willie " 5 M " James Vaulx Sr 76 M Gentleman 50,000 25,000 NC James Vaulx Jr 21 M Student of Divinity TN Margaret Johnson 12 F AL Kate Vaulx 27 F TN Mary Robertson 26 F 5000 " -------- 1860 Tennessee, Madison Co., Dist. 11, Page 84 Slave Schedule James Vaulx 1 45 M B 1 18 M B -------- 1860 - 8th Ward, Memphis, Shelby Co., TN, p. 129 (227a) Free Schedule Samuel Garside 36 M Blacksmith 1000 1000 England Mary " 35 F England Robert " 14 M England Margaret " 13 F England Angelina " 9 F England Meridith " 1 M TN James Dunham 18 M Blacksmith TN -------- 1860 Mississippi, Tishomingo Co., Page 89, line 36, continued on Page 90 Free Schedule Archibald Wright 60 M Farmer 10000 50000 AL Mary " 58 F VA Franklin " 28 M Farmer AL Ann " 19 F do Caroline " 17 F do Archibald J Wright 16 M Farmer AL Dole " 14 M do -------- 1860 Mississippi, Tishomingo Co., Page 30 Slave Schedule Archibald Wright 1 45 M B 1 40 F B 1 35 M B 1 30 " B 1 30 F B 1 24 M B 1 24 " B 1 20 " B 1 18 F B 1 15 " B 1 13 M B 1 11 " B 1 10 " B 1 10 F B 1 9 M M 1 8 F B 1 8 M M 1 8 F M 1 5 " B 1 5 " M 1 4 " B 1 1 M B 1 1 " B 1 1 " B 4 -------- 1860 Mississippi, Tishomingo Co., Page 83, line 31, adjacent entries Free Schedule Benj Adkins 60 M Farmer 2500 600 GA Easter " 62 F SC Newton Hathaway 27 M Farmer GA Easther " 23 F MS Robt T Adkins 37 M Farmer 800 500 AL Martha " 33 F TN Nancy " 9 " MS William " 7 M Do Benj F " 3 " Do Caladonia " 2 F Do -------- 1860 Kentucky, Laurel Co., Page 83, line 9 William Kidwell 45 M Farmer 800 500 KY Sarah 45 F Do Almidia 14 F Do James M 13 M Do William L 9 M Do Martha M 6 F Do Lucy F 4 F Do Daniel G 2 M Do --------
Joseph Scales m. Mary Fox .Thomas Scales m. Anne ---- .William Levi Scales m. Mary Ann Skelton .Mahala Scales m. William Camp .Mary Jane Camp m. Edward Gore .John Gore m. Adelia Frances Richardson .Rhea Gore m. Walter Huston .JOHN HUSTON (1909-1987), director, m. Enrica Soma .ANJELICA HUSTON (b. 1951), actress
Valentine Allen m. Nancy Anne Arnold .Mary Allen m. John Chadwell .David Chadwell m. Jane Johnson .Mary Chadwell m. James T. Aldridge .Nancy Jane Aldridge m. Dr. William Franklin Welch .Mark Anthony Welch m. Marie Lula Lane .Harold Bruce Welch m. Jenna Louise Hawkins .Laura Lane Welch m. GEORGE WALKER BUSH (b. 1946), US President
Thomas Camp m. Winifred Starling .John Camp m. Mary Tarpley .Abner Mason Camp m. Elizabeth Ragsdale .Edmund Camp m. Mary Reynolds .Matilda Camp m. Henry Hosch .William Hosch m. Angeline Braselton .Rosa Eula Hosch m. William Hightower .Rosalind Hightower m. Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg [Douglas] .Gregory Hesselberg m. Joan Georgescu .ILLEANA [Hesselberg] DOUGLAS (b. 1965), actress
Valentine Allen (number 134)
Richard Fenner (number 42)
Nathaniel Scales (number 66)
John Wright (number 96)
John Wright (number 192)
John Young (number 72)
While Sen. McCain is not eligible for membership in the NSDAR
(by not being female), he is eligible for membership in the
equivalent organization for men,
the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.